| History of Medicine Books |
| Author: |
AIKIN, John. |
| Title: |
BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF MEDICINE IN GREAT BRITAIN From the revival of literature to the time of Harvey. FIRST EDITION. London, Joseph Johnson, 1780. |
| Description: |
pp. xi, (i), 338, (11), (ii). Contemporary brown boards (stained), rebacked in cloth. Water stain at top of leaves up to gathering H. A tight copy. |
|
* G&M 6705 - 'The first collection of British medical biographies'. Aikin (1747-1822) studied at Edinburgh, although he later graduated from Leiden, and became a well-known essayist and biographer- Hist. Scot. Med. £295 £235 |
| Author: |
ARBUTHNOT, John. |
| Title: |
AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE OF ALIMENTS, AND THE CHOICE OF THEM, According to the different Constitutions of Human Bodies etc. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, J. Tonson, 1731. pp. xxxii, 232. Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked retaining original label. Bookplate of Earl Fitzwilliam on front pastedown. Slight foxing of f.e.p. and title, otherwise a very clean copy. |
|
* Wellcome II, 52; Blake 17. Arbuthnot (1667-1735) was eductaed at the University of Aberdeen. He was appointed physician to Queen Anne and Swift calls him 'the Queen's favourite physician'. He became F.R.C.P. in 1710. He became the friend of the literary men of the time and in Dr Johnson's opinion was the first among the eminent writers of Queen Anne's reign. £315 £270 |
| Author: |
BAGLIVI, Georgio |
| Title: |
OPERA OMNIA MEDICO-PRACTICA, ET ANATOMICA. |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Lyon, Anisson, & Joannis Posuel, 1714. 4to. pp. xxxix, (xi), 854, (ii); Frontis. portrait of Baglivi, 3 engraved Plates (one of the tarantula). Contemporary calf (small chips on rear cover and small split at lower front hinge), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Small bookplate of De Gennes D.M. on front pastedown. Light spotting of title and occasionally elsewhere, much of text lightly browned. A handsome copy in an attractive binding with a fine portrait of Baglivi. |
|
* Blake, p. 27; HoH 738; G&M 68 for the first edition, Lyons, 1704. Baglivi (1668-1707), professor of Anatomy at Rome, had a short but brilliant career. He originated the so-called 'solidar' pathology and devoted much time to experimental physiology. £275 £190 |
| Author: |
BEDDOES, Thomas. |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTION, CATARRH, AND FEVER |
| Description: |
Together with Conjectures upon Several other Subjects of Physiology and Pathology. FIRST EDITION. London, John Murray, 1793. pp. xvi, 278, (ii - errata and pubs. ads.). Contemporary clothbacked blue boards, scuffed. Spine repaired and relaid. Pages uncut. Ex lib. Karolinska Institute with neat stamp on inner margin of title page which is slightly browned and spotted. Text clean. |
|
* Blake, p. 38; Wellcome II, 128  £330 £285 |
| Author: |
CULLEN, William |
| Title: |
FIRST LINES OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC |
| Description: |
With Practical and Explanatory Notes by John Rotheram. A New Edition with Improvements. Four Volumes. Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute etc., 1796. All uniformly bound in contemporary half calf with marbled boards, spines gilt. Volume 1: pp. xii, 471; Volume 2: pp.496; Volume 3: pp. 470; Volume 4: pp. 512. Half titles in each Volume. Ex lib. Karolinska Institute, small stamp only at foot of front pastedown. A very good set. |
|
* This edition not in Wellcome. The present work is the last of the 'new' editions. Cullen (1710-1790) obtained his M.D. at Glasgow in 1740. He was instrumental in founding the school of medicine in Glasgow and became professor of medicine there in 1751; later, when he was 63 years old, he became professor of medicine at Edinburgh. He was one of the first teachers to deliver his lectures in English instead of the traditional Latin. This work, first published in 1776, was the authoritative work on medicine in the late 18th and early 19th centuries - HoH, 904. Cullen introduced the term "neuroses" (volume 3, p. 142) - G&M 4920.1. £295 £265 |
| Author: |
FREIND, (John). |
| Title: |
THE HISTORY OF PHYSICK |
| Description: |
From the Time of Galen, To the Beginning of the Sixteenth Century. Two Volumes. London, J. Walthoe, 1727. Vol. 1: Third edition; pp. 312. Vol. 2: Second edition, corrected; pp. 415, 72. Uniformly bound in recent half leather. Staining of fore-edge of title and early leaves in volume 1, otherwise text very clean in both volumes. |
|
* Wellcome III, p. 66; Blake, p. 161. G&M 6378: 'The first English historian of medicine, his book is the best English work on the period of which it treats'. Freind (1675-1728) was created doctor of medicine at Oxford in 1706, a Fellow of the Royal Society in 1712, and a Fellow of the College of Physicians in 1716, and became member of Parliament for Launceston in 1722. Due to suspicion of involvement in the so-called 'bishops' plot' he was confined in the Tower of London where he planned this 'his most learned work'. Munk's Roll. £260 £220 |
| Author: |
HELMONT, Johanne Baptista van. |
| Title: |
ORTUS MEDICINAE |
| Description: |
Id est Initia Physicae Inaudita. Progressus medicinae novus, in morborum ultionem, ad vitam longamÉEdente Authoris Filio, Francisco Mercurio van Helmont, Cum eius Praefatione ex Belgico translata. Amsterdam, Louis Elzevier, 1652. 4to. pp. (xxxvi), 894, (ilviii - Index); engraved plate with portraits of Joannes and Franciscus van Helmont and family coats of arms. Later half calf, a little rubbed. Title page lightly browned and reinforced at lower edge, old sig. (Helford) near top. Small worm hole in lower margin in centre leaves; old pencil notes on one leaf (Gggg). Overall, a very good tight copy. |
|
* G&M 665 for the first edition (1648), published by Elzevier, of Helmont's collected works edited by his son and published posthumously. The publication of the 'Birth of Medicine', Helmont's most important work, in the Netherlands, a protestant country, was necessary to avoid the Inquisition. In this work, Helmont (1577-1644) established his name as one of the founders of biochemistry. Important discoveries by him included the digestive juices in the stomach and intestine; he made the first use of specific gravity of the urine for diagnostic purposes and invented the word 'gas'. HoH 409. £585 £490 |
| Author: |
LANGRISH, Browne |
| Title: |
PHYSICAL EXPERIMENTS UPON BRUTES |
| Description: |
In Order to discover a Safe, and Easy Method of dissolving the Stone in the Bladder, by Injections etc. FIRST EDITION. London, C. Hitch, 1746. pp. xxii, 154. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Slight foxing; number in red ink on half title and title page. |
|
* Wellcome III, p. 446. The experiments were upon dogs and demonstrated the efficacy of a number of treatments for bladder stones. £385 £320 |
| Author: |
MACKENZIE, James (Sir). |
| Title: |
THE HISTORY OF HEALTH, and the Art of Preserving it etc. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. Edinburgh, William Gordon, 1758. pp. xii, 436 (sigs. D & E transposed). Contemporary sprinkled calf, small piece missing from spine. Prelims. with marginal water stain; scattered spotting/browning throughout the text. Old signatures on front pastedown and f.e.p. A tight copy. |
|
* Wellcome IV, p. 11; Blake, p. 281. Mackenzie (1680?-1761) was educated at Edinburgh University, entered Leiden University in 1700 and was elected Fellow of the College of Physicians of Edinburgh. He practised for many years in Worcester and was attending physician at Worcester Infirmary until his retirement in 1751. As a result of a letter from the Bishop of Worcester, he wrote his 'History' which he dedicated to the Bishop - DSB. £210 £170 |
| Author: |
PETTIGREW, Thomas, J |
| Title: |
A HISTORY OF EGYPTIAN MUMMIES |
| Description: |
and an account of the worship and embalming of the sacred animals by the Egyptians; with remarks on the funeral ceremonies of different nations, and observations on mummies of the Canary Islands, of the ancient Peruvians, Burman priests etc. FIRST EDITION. London, Longman etc., 1834. Subscription edition of 355. Large 4to. pp. xxi, (i), 264, (i - errata et corrigenda); 13 Plates (4 in colour including the Frontispiece - offsetting on title), all bar one by George Cruikshank; 7 of the uncoloured plates have patchy light browning/spotting. Contemporary brown boards (a little rubbed), rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Bookplate of Christopher Tower on front pastedown. |
|
* Pettigrew (1791-1865) was born in London. He studied anatomy and was one of the original 300 Fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons. He was distinguished as both surgeon and antiquary; his interest in embalming began in 1822. He was appointed the first surgeon, from 1822 to 1830, to the fore-runner of the Charing Cross Hospital where he lectured on physiology and anatomy; he was elected F.R.S. in 1827. £785 £600 |
| Author: |
SPRENGEL, Kurt |
| Title: |
HISTOIRE DE LA MÉDECINE |
| Description: |
depuis son origine jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle. Traduite de l'allemande sur la seconde édition, par A.J.L.Jourdan. 9 volumes. Paris, Cez Deterville and Chez Bechet. 1815-1820. Contemporary half calf, rebacked retaining original labels. Apart from very occasional light spotting, a very good set. |
|
* G&M 6382 for the first edition in German (1792-1803): 'A monumental work, full of important information which has been of great assistance to later historians. Includes a useful chronology'. 'The greatest medical historian of the 18th century...his history is...a marvel of solid learning' (Garrison, p.371). £285 £180 |
| Author: |
TULPUS (Nicolaus). |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONES MEDICAE |
| Description: |
Editio nova, libro quarto auctior etc. Amsterdam, Ludovic Elzevier, 1652. pp. (xvi with engraved title -faint stamp, old accession number at top margin), 403; 18 full page engraved plates plus 1 engraving in the text. Contemporary vellum. Light waterstaining on majority of leaves, mainly marginal; very occasional old manuscript; otherwise a very good copy in tight contemporary binding. |
|
* Krivatsky 12008; G&M 3737; HoH 464. Tulp (1593-1674), a professor of anatomy at Amsterdam left a rich legacy of anatomical discoveries. He was among the first to describe the ileo-caecal valve (in this work) - Tulp’s valve. He is well known as the central figure in Rembrandt’s painting – ‘Doctor Nicolaas Tulp Demonstrating the Anatomy of the Arm’. The first edition was published in 1641; this enlarged edition contains the first description of beri-beri and of what is probably diphtheria. The plate labelled as an orang outang is actually a chimpanzee. £625 £550 |
|
12 records found
|
|