| History of Medicine Books |
| Author: |
ARBUTHNOT, John. |
| Title: |
AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE OF ALIMENTS, AND THE CHOICE OF THEM, According to the different Constitutions of Human Bodies etc. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, J. Tonson, 1731. pp. xxxii, 232. Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked retaining original label. Bookplate of Earl Fitzwilliam on front pastedown. Slight foxing of f.e.p. and title, otherwise a very clean copy. |
|
* Wellcome II, 52; Blake 17. Arbuthnot (1667-1735) was eductaed at the University of Aberdeen. He was appointed physician to Queen Anne and Swift calls him 'the Queen's favourite physician'. He became F.R.C.P. in 1710. He became the friend of the literary men of the time and in Dr Johnson's opinion was the first among the eminent writers of Queen Anne's reign. £315 £270 |
| Author: |
BAGLIVI, Georgio |
| Title: |
OPERA OMNIA MEDICO-PRACTICA, ET ANATOMICA. |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Lyon, Anisson, & Joannis Posuel, 1714. 4to. pp. xxxix, (xi), 854, (ii); Frontis. portrait of Baglivi, 3 engraved Plates (one of the tarantula). Contemporary calf (small chips on rear cover and small split at lower front hinge), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Small bookplate of De Gennes D.M. on front pastedown. Light spotting of title and occasionally elsewhere, much of text lightly browned. A handsome copy in an attractive binding with a fine portrait of Baglivi. |
|
* Blake, p. 27; HoH 738; G&M 68 for the first edition, Lyons, 1704. Baglivi (1668-1707), professor of Anatomy at Rome, had a short but brilliant career. He originated the so-called 'solidar' pathology and devoted much time to experimental physiology. £275 £190 |
| Author: |
BEDDOES, Thomas. |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTION, CATARRH, AND FEVER |
| Description: |
Together with Conjectures upon Several other Subjects of Physiology and Pathology. FIRST EDITION. London, John Murray, 1793. pp. xvi, 278, (ii - errata and pubs. ads.). Contemporary clothbacked blue boards, scuffed. Spine repaired and relaid. Pages uncut. Ex lib. Karolinska Institute with neat stamp on inner margin of title page which is slightly browned and spotted. Text clean. |
|
* Blake, p. 38; Wellcome II, 128  £330 £285 |
| Author: |
GOODALL, Charles |
| Title: |
THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON |
| Description: |
Founded and Established by Law; As appears By Letters Patents, Acts of Parliament, and adjudged Cases, &c. AND An Historical Account of the College's Proceedings against Empiricks and unlicensed Practisers in every Princes Reign from their first Incorporation to the Murther of the Royal Martyr, King Charles the First. FIRST EDITION. London, Printed by M. Flesher, for Walter Kettilby, 1684. 4to. Part 1: pp. (xii), 288, (xi). Part 2: Separate title page to An Historical Account etc. pp. (i), 305 Ð 472, (xi Ð Index). A substantial proportion printed in gothic script. Rebound in full calf and presented in a handsome slipcase. Lower third of licence leaf before title replaced without loss. Light patchy staining on a very few leaves; a fresh crisp copy. |
|
* Wing G1091. Krivatsky 4883. Goodall (1642- 1712) graduated as a doctor of medicine of Cambridge in 1670 and became a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1680. He was appointed physician to the Charterhouse in 1691. He became President of the College in 1708 and continued to his death. ÔHe was one of the most ardent and untiring supporters of the College and his whole life, as far as we can judge, was devoted to its serviceÕ. Goodall presented portraits of Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey to the College. (Munk's Roll).  £695 £640 |
| Author: |
LANGRISH, Browne |
| Title: |
PHYSICAL EXPERIMENTS UPON BRUTES |
| Description: |
In Order to discover a Safe, and Easy Method of dissolving the Stone in the Bladder, by Injections etc. FIRST EDITION. London, C. Hitch, 1746. pp. xxii, 154. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Slight foxing; number in red ink on half title and title page. |
|
* Wellcome III, p. 446. The experiments were upon dogs and demonstrated the efficacy of a number of treatments for bladder stones. £385 £320 |
| Author: |
PETTIGREW, Thomas, J |
| Title: |
A HISTORY OF EGYPTIAN MUMMIES |
| Description: |
and an account of the worship and embalming of the sacred animals by the Egyptians; with remarks on the funeral ceremonies of different nations, and observations on mummies of the Canary Islands, of the ancient Peruvians, Burman priests etc. FIRST EDITION. London, Longman etc., 1834. Subscription edition of 355. Large 4to. pp. xxi, (i), 264, (i - errata et corrigenda); 13 Plates (4 in colour including the Frontispiece - offsetting on title), all bar one by George Cruikshank; 7 of the uncoloured plates have patchy light browning/spotting. Contemporary brown boards (a little rubbed), rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Bookplate of Christopher Tower on front pastedown. |
|
* Pettigrew (1791-1865) was born in London. He studied anatomy and was one of the original 300 Fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons. He was distinguished as both surgeon and antiquary; his interest in embalming began in 1822. He was appointed the first surgeon, from 1822 to 1830, to the fore-runner of the Charing Cross Hospital where he lectured on physiology and anatomy; he was elected F.R.S. in 1827. £785 £600 |
| Author: |
SPRENGEL, Kurt |
| Title: |
HISTOIRE DE LA MÉDECINE |
| Description: |
depuis son origine jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle. Traduite de l'allemande sur la seconde édition, par A.J.L.Jourdan. 9 volumes. Paris, Cez Deterville and Chez Bechet. 1815-1820. Contemporary half calf, rebacked retaining original labels. Apart from very occasional light spotting, a very good set. |
|
* G&M 6382 for the first edition in German (1792-1803): 'A monumental work, full of important information which has been of great assistance to later historians. Includes a useful chronology'. 'The greatest medical historian of the 18th century...his history is...a marvel of solid learning' (Garrison, p.371). £285 £180 |
| Author: |
TULPUS (Nicolaus). |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONES MEDICAE |
| Description: |
Editio nova, libro quarto auctior etc. Amsterdam, Ludovic Elzevier, 1652. pp. (xvi with engraved title -faint stamp, old accession number at top margin), 403; 18 full page engraved plates plus 1 engraving in the text. Contemporary vellum. Light waterstaining on majority of leaves, mainly marginal; very occasional old manuscript; otherwise a very good copy in tight contemporary binding. |
|
* Krivatsky 12008; G&M 3737; HoH 464. Tulp (1593-1674), a professor of anatomy at Amsterdam left a rich legacy of anatomical discoveries. He was among the first to describe the ileo-caecal valve (in this work) - Tulp’s valve. He is well known as the central figure in Rembrandt’s painting – ‘Doctor Nicolaas Tulp Demonstrating the Anatomy of the Arm’. The first edition was published in 1641; this enlarged edition contains the first description of beri-beri and of what is probably diphtheria. The plate labelled as an orang outang is actually a chimpanzee. £625 £550 |
|
8 records found
|
|