| Author: |
VICAT, P.R. |
| Title: |
HISTOIRE DES PLANTES VENENEUSES DE LA SUISSE |
| Description: |
Contenant leur description, leurs mauvais effets sur les hommes et sur les animaux, avec leurs antidotes; etc. FIRST EDITION, Yverdon, 1776. pp. xxix, (ii), 392, 112, (x); I folding table, 3 folding plates.Recent full calf. |
|
* Vicat (1720-1783) worked in Lausanne. Scarce. £425 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William. |
| Title: |
IATRICA: seu Praxis Medendi. THE PRACTICE OF CURING |
| Description: |
being a Medicinal History of Many Famous Observations in the Cure of Diseases, performed by the Author hereof. Whereunto is added by Way of Scholia, a Complete Theory, or Method of Precepts, wherein the Names, Definitions, Kinds, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Various Waies of Cure are methodically Instituted, Digested and Reduced to Vulgar Practice The first Volume (all published). London, Printed for Th. Dawks: also sold by T. Passinger, 1684 (i.e. 1681-1684, originally published in parts). Thick 4to. pp. (xvii), 64, 37-52, 73-120, 129-762, (xiv) (pagination complete). Later full calf, slightly rubbed; top of spine neatly reinforced. Light browning of extreme margins throughout and light waterstain at upper margin for the first 40 pages. |
|
* Wing S432, Krivatsky 10175. Salmon (1644-1713), after travels in New England and the West Indies, set up as an irregular outside St Bartholomew's Hospital. He had little or no scientific or medical background but was one of the earliest and most successful writers on popular science and medicine. His remedies enjoyed great popularity and included Cordial Drops, Balsam, Elixir of Life, and Family Pills, all of which acquired a great reputation (HoH). £420 |
| Author: |
BAGLIVI, Georgio |
| Title: |
OPERA OMNIA MEDICO-PRACTICA, ET ANATOMICA. |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Lyon, Anisson, & Joannis Posuel, 1714. 4to. pp. xxxix, (xi), 854, (ii); Frontis. portrait of Baglivi, 3 engraved Plates (one of the tarantula). Contemporary calf (small chips on rear cover and small split at lower front hinge), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Small bookplate of De Gennes D.M. on front pastedown. Light spotting of title and occasionally elsewhere, much of text lightly browned. A handsome copy in an attractive binding with a fine portrait of Baglivi. |
|
* Blake, p. 27; HoH 738; G&M 68 for the first edition, Lyons, 1704. Baglivi (1668-1707), professor of Anatomy at Rome, had a short but brilliant career. He originated the so-called 'solidar' pathology and devoted much time to experimental physiology. £190 |
| Author: |
GOODALL, Charles |
| Title: |
THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON |
| Description: |
Founded and Established by Law; As appears By Letters Patents, Acts of Parliament, and adjudged Cases, &c. AND An Historical Account of the College's Proceedings against Empiricks and unlicensed Practisers in every Princes Reign from their first Incorporation to the Murther of the Royal Martyr, King Charles the First. FIRST EDITION. London, Printed by M. Flesher, for Walter Kettilby, 1684. 4to. Part 1: pp. (xii), 288, (xi). Part 2: Separate title page to An Historical Account etc. pp. (i), 305 Ð 472, (xi Ð Index). A substantial proportion printed in gothic script. Rebound in full calf and presented in a handsome slipcase. Lower third of licence leaf before title replaced without loss. Light patchy staining on a very few leaves; a fresh crisp copy. |
|
* Wing G1091. Krivatsky 4883. Goodall (1642- 1712) graduated as a doctor of medicine of Cambridge in 1670 and became a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1680. He was appointed physician to the Charterhouse in 1691. He became President of the College in 1708 and continued to his death. ÔHe was one of the most ardent and untiring supporters of the College and his whole life, as far as we can judge, was devoted to its serviceÕ. Goodall presented portraits of Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey to the College. (Munk's Roll).  £640 |
| Author: |
WITHERS, Thomas. |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE ABUSE OF MEDICINES. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, J. Johnson, 1775. pp. ix, (iii), 356. Contemporary sheep, joints cracked; contained in an ancient dust jacket with near contemporary manuscript. Ownership inscriptions dated 1784 and 1791 on f.e.p. Patchy light browning thoughout much of contents. |
|
* Blake, p. 493. Withers dedicated this work to William Cullen. He discusses the unnecessary and imprudent use, and neglect, of medicines in the categories of blood-letting, emetics and purgatives, sudorifics, blisters, stimulants, sedatives and tonics. £380 |
| Author: |
BERNARD, Claude |
| Title: |
LECONS SUR LES EFFETS DES SUBSTANCES TOXIQUES ET MEDICAMENTEUSES. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. Paris, Bailliere et Fils. 1857. lacks half title. pp. vii, 488; 32 text Figs. Contemporary quarter morocco, scuffed with head of spine knocked. Bookplate on front pastedown and small stamp at foot of title. Contents very clean. |
|
* G&M 1863 - 'Bernard included a summary of his experiments with curare in the Lecons to establish his priority in researching its effects. He demonstrated in these experiments the susceptibility of the nerve-muscle preparation to a chemical (pharamcological) effect'. £150 |
| Author: |
SAUNDERS, William |
| Title: |
ELEMENTS OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, for the Use of Gentlemen who attend Lectures on that Subject. Read at Guy's Hospital. |
| Description: |
No publisher or place of publication - ? London. 1784. pp. 136, interleaved with two blanks between each text page. Manuscript lecture notes on 12 leaves before title and on virtually all blank leaves within and after the text, probably in one (legible) hand throughout. Contemporary calf with later reback and new endpapers; close cropped with some marginal loss, mainly to running titles. |
|
* Wellcome has the first edition of 1780 and the 1798 edition; Blake, p. 402, 1790 edition. Saunders (1743-1817) was born in Banff and received his medical education at Edinburgh. He then settled in London and was elected physician to Guy's Hospital in 1790. He was elected Fellow of the College of Physicians in 1790 and was Harveian orator in 1796. He died at Enfield (Munks's Roll). The copious manuscript in this volume, which appears to read as verbatim notes, follows the chapter topics and covers all aspects of medicine of the time, including treatments. It seems likely that the writer of the notes was a student at Guy's. £520 |
| Author: |
FLOYER, Sir John |
| Title: |
MEDICINA GEROCOMICA: or, the Galenic Art of Preserving Old Men's Healths, Explain'd: i Twenty Chapters. With an Appendix, concerning the Use of Oils and Unction, in some Diseases. And a Method, from a Florentine Physician, of Curing Convulsions and Epilep |
| Description: |
The Second Edition, corrected. London, J. Isted. 1725. pp. xviii, (ii), 157, (iii). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with gilt decoration. Edges of covers rubbed and scattered minor spotting in text. A tight copy. |
|
* G&M 1595 (Ist edition of the previous year). The first English book devoted to geriatrics. £595 |
| Author: |
HUXHAM, John. |
| Title: |
AN ESSAY ON FEVERS, And their Various Kinds, As depending on Different Conditions of the Blood: With Dissertations on Slow Nervous Fevers; on Putrid, Pestilential, Spotted Fevers; on the SMALL-POX; and on Pleurisies and Peripneumonies. Second edition. |
| Description: |
London, S. Austen. 1750. pp. xvi, 288. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, scuffed; original spine relaid with new endpapers. Margins of title page stained and occasional light marginal staining/spotting in the text. |
|
* G&M 2201 - 'Huxham's best work...He seemed to appreciate that a difference existed between typhus and typhoid, at that time usually regarded as one condition. This book included the first use (p. 20) of the word influenza by an English physician'. £145 |
| Author: |
CELSUS, Aurelius, Cornelius |
| Title: |
DE RE MEDICA LIBRI OCTO. . Item SERENI |
| Description: |
Liber de Medicina. Rhemnii Fannii Palæmonis de Ponderibus & Mensuris Liber. Lyons, Apud Ioan Tornæsium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1549. pp. 581, (xxv). Small 8vo. ? contemporary vellum-covered boards with blindstamped device on both covers which are soiled. Littlecote bookplate on front pastedown. Title page with some staining and old repair (not affecting lettering); light fore-edge water stain on many leaves. Otherwise a tight and clean copy. |
|
* Durling 914; Adams 1245. This work by Aulus Celsus (fl. A.D. 25) is the oldest Western medical document after the Hippocratic writings. The Text, which gives an account of the whole of medicine and surgery, is based on a thorough and impartial use of Greek material from the last two centuries B.C. carefully worked into a harmonious and effective unity, and expressed in elegant Ciceronian Latin (HoH). £390 |
| Author: |
FERNEL, Johann |
| Title: |
UNIVERSA MEDICINA |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Geneva, Petrus de la Rouiere, 1604. PHYSIOLOGIAE LIBRI VII: pp. 32 leaves, 647, (xxxv). DE ABDITIS RERUM CAUSIS LIBRI DUO: pp. 264, (xvi). THERAPEUTICES UNIVERSALIS, SEU MEDENDI RATIONIS, LIBRI SEPTEM: pp. 552, (xxx). Contemporary vellum, soiled and spine darkened. Single tiny worm track at base of first few leaves and larger one at base of several leaves in the text with no loss in either case. Light browning of text, very occasionally marked. |
|
* Krivatsky 3999 (Lyon edition); G&M 2271 (1554 edition). The first systematic treatise on pathology. Jean Fernel (1497-1558) was born near Amiens in France and took a degree in medicine in 1530. He became the first court physician to King Henry II and saved Catherine de Medici from her state of childlessness. He was the first to describe appendicitis, endocarditis etc.; he believed aneurysms to be produced by syphilis, and differentiated true from false aneurysms. £270 |
| Author: |
HUXHAM, Doctor (John) |
| Title: |
MEDICAL AND CHEMICAL OBSERVATIONS ON ANTIMONY |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. London, John Hinton, 1756. pp. (viii), 78 (interleaved with blanks), (iv). Old marbled boards, recently rebacked. Ink sig. of Alfred Haviland Dec 1841 at top of title. Very occasional spotting. A nice copy. |
|
* Wellcome III, p.323. Huxham was awarded the Copley Medal by the Royal Society in 1755 for this treatise. In this work he gives directions for the preparation and use of antimony and briefly discusses its medical uses (HoH 821). Paracelsus is credited with the introduction of antimony, chiefly as an emetic and purgative; it was banned in France in the 16th century by royal decree as a dangerous poison; however, Louis XIV overturned the decree in 1666 after a cure by tartar emetic containing antimony. £150 |
| Author: |
CULLEN, William |
| Title: |
NOSOLOGY: OR, A SYSTEMATIC ARRANGEMENT OF DISEASES BY CLASSES, GENERA, AND SPECIES |
| Description: |
With the Distinguishing Characters of Each, and Outlines of the Systems of Sauvages, Linn¾us, Vogel, Sagar, and Macbride. FIRST EDITION. Edinburgh, William Creech, 1800. pp. (i), 237; folding Table. Contemporary calf, rubbed, rebacked retaining original label, and recornered. Endpapers and title browned at fore margin and very occasionally elsewhere; tear in one leaf repaired without loss. |
|
* A translation of volume 2 of Cullen's Synopsis Nosologiæ Methodicæ, Edinburgh, 1769, the work which made his reputation. Appears to be scarce. £180 |
| Author: |
MEAD, Richard |
| Title: |
THE MEDICAL WORKS |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, Printed for C. Hitch and 12 others, 1762. pp. xxiv, xxvii, 662, (xlviii - Index); Frontis. portrait of Mead in facsimile, 5 folding Plates. 4to. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Foxing, mainly minor. A single old marginal comment re. Daniel Defoe. |
|
* Wellcome IV, p. 86; Blake, p.295; HoH 774 - 'Latin editions of Mead's medical works were published as early as 1748. However, it wasnÕt until the publication of the present work that his writings appeared in English'. £150 |
| Author: |
MORTON, Richard |
| Title: |
OPERA MEDICA, IN TRES TOMOS DISTRIBUTA. I. DE PHTHISI. II. DE MORBIS. III. DE FEBRIBUS |
| Description: |
Editio ultima Emendiator. Amsterdam, Donatum Donati, 1696. pp. Frontis. port. (small stain in centre), (xiv), 206, 2 folding Tables; (xlviii), 242, (xii - Index); (xl), 318, (xvii Ð Index). Later half vellum with decorated boards, retaining old label. Old (obliterated) inscription at foot of title page which is lightly browned. Occasional spotting, staining but text mainly clean and crisp. |
|
* Wellcome IV, p. 185; Krivatsky 8126 (deficient). Richard Morton (1637-89), of London, was a careful observer and skilled physician. This collection includes his classic on tuberculosis (G&M 3216 - 'the first application of the principles of pathology to the study of pulmonary tuberculosis..'). The third book, on fevers, contains a lengthy account of smallpox. £210 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William |
| Title: |
SYSTEMA MEDICINALE |
| Description: |
A Compleat System of Physick, Theoretical and Practical. In Six Books. Containing the names, definitions, differences, parts affected, signs, causes, prognosticks, and various methods of curing all the principal diseases, happening to the bodies of men, women, and children. Translated out of Latin into English, out of the most learned John Dolaeus etc. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. London, T. Passinger, T. Sawbridge and T. Flesher, 1686. pp. (xxxii), 516, 360. Engraved Frontis. portrait of Salmon. Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked retaining old label. Old ink sigs. at top of title and on f.e.p. |
|
* Wing D1830A; Krivatsky 3321. This is a translation of 'Encyclopaedia, medicinae theoreticae-practicae', by John Dolaeus (1651-1707) published in Frankfurt in 1684. Dolaeus was a German doctor who was Physician to the Landgrave of Hesse. This work is Ôa summary of the ancient and modern way of practice, collected chiefly from Hippocrates, Galen, Paracelsus, Helmont, Willis, Cartesius, and othersÕ ( title page). As such it is a valuable account of early medical practice. £620 |
|
16 records found
|
|