| Author: |
BOERHAAVE, Herman. |
| Title: |
A TREATISE ON THE POWERS OF MEDICINES. |
| Description: |
Translated from the most correct Latin Edition by John Martyn. SOLE EDITION. London, John Wilcox, 1740. Contemp. full calf. pp. xvix, (i - errata), 382, (ii -Pubs. ads.); text Figs. Rebacked. Small wormhole at foot of prelims., text clean. |
|
* Lindeboom 338. This is the English translation of Tractatus de viribus medicamentorum which was a spurious edition, enlarged from lecture notes, of his Libellus de materie medica (1719). He had not intended to publish his collection of prescriptions but finally felt obliged to issue his materie medica in order to correct the inaccurate works which were being published in his name from students' lecture notes. £375 £250 |
| Author: |
CULLEN, William |
| Title: |
FIRST LINES OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC |
| Description: |
With Practical and Explanatory Notes by John Rotheram. A New Edition with Improvements. Four Volumes. Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute etc., 1796. All uniformly bound in contemporary half calf with marbled boards, spines gilt. Volume 1: pp. xii, 471; Volume 2: pp.496; Volume 3: pp. 470; Volume 4: pp. 512. Half titles in each Volume. Ex lib. Karolinska Institute, small stamp only at foot of front pastedown. A very good set. |
|
* This edition not in Wellcome. The present work is the last of the 'new' editions. Cullen (1710-1790) obtained his M.D. at Glasgow in 1740. He was instrumental in founding the school of medicine in Glasgow and became professor of medicine there in 1751; later, when he was 63 years old, he became professor of medicine at Edinburgh. He was one of the first teachers to deliver his lectures in English instead of the traditional Latin. This work, first published in 1776, was the authoritative work on medicine in the late 18th and early 19th centuries - HoH, 904. Cullen introduced the term "neuroses" (volume 3, p. 142) - G&M 4920.1. £295 £265 |
| Author: |
VICAT, P.R. |
| Title: |
HISTOIRE DES PLANTES VENENEUSES DE LA SUISSE |
| Description: |
Contenant leur description, leurs mauvais effets sur les hommes et sur les animaux, avec leurs antidotes; etc. FIRST EDITION, Yverdon, 1776. pp. xxix, (ii), 392, 112, (x); I folding table, 3 folding plates.Recent full calf. |
|
* Vicat (1720-1783) worked in Lausanne. Scarce. £475 £425 |
| Author: |
HELMONT, Johanne Baptista van. |
| Title: |
ORTUS MEDICINAE |
| Description: |
Id est Initia Physicae Inaudita. Progressus medicinae novus, in morborum ultionem, ad vitam longamÉEdente Authoris Filio, Francisco Mercurio van Helmont, Cum eius Praefatione ex Belgico translata. Amsterdam, Louis Elzevier, 1652. 4to. pp. (xxxvi), 894, (ilviii - Index); engraved plate with portraits of Joannes and Franciscus van Helmont and family coats of arms. Later half calf, a little rubbed. Title page lightly browned and reinforced at lower edge, old sig. (Helford) near top. Small worm hole in lower margin in centre leaves; old pencil notes on one leaf (Gggg). Overall, a very good tight copy. |
|
* G&M 665 for the first edition (1648), published by Elzevier, of Helmont's collected works edited by his son and published posthumously. The publication of the 'Birth of Medicine', Helmont's most important work, in the Netherlands, a protestant country, was necessary to avoid the Inquisition. In this work, Helmont (1577-1644) established his name as one of the founders of biochemistry. Important discoveries by him included the digestive juices in the stomach and intestine; he made the first use of specific gravity of the urine for diagnostic purposes and invented the word 'gas'. HoH 409. £585 £490 |
| Author: |
PREVOST, (Jean-P.) |
| Title: |
MEDICINA PAUPERUM ET LIBELLUS DE VENENSIS. |
| Description: |
Two Parts bound in 1 volume with separate title pages. Leiden, Paul Frambotti. First part dated 1660, Second part dated 1659. Half title with old library stamp (also present on last leaf). MEDICINA PAUPERUM. pp. (x), 332. DE VENENIS ET ALEXIPHARMACIS. 16mo. pp. (ii), 70, (xvi - Index). Contemporary vellum, most of old paper label present; dark stain at outer margin of rear cover. Contents mainly clean and crisp. |
|
* Krivatsky 9272; this edition not in Wellcome. Prevost (1585-1631) was born at Baden (Dilsberg) and graduated from Padua in 1607 becoming professor of medicine there in 1613 where he interpreted Avicenna's works. He was also Director of the Botanic Gardens (Hirsch). The first part of the present work deals with remedies for common ailments. The second part discusses medicines and antidotes. £540 £490 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William. |
| Title: |
IATRICA: seu Praxis Medendi. THE PRACTICE OF CURING |
| Description: |
being a Medicinal History of Many Famous Observations in the Cure of Diseases, performed by the Author hereof. Whereunto is added by Way of Scholia, a Complete Theory, or Method of Precepts, wherein the Names, Definitions, Kinds, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Various Waies of Cure are methodically Instituted, Digested and Reduced to Vulgar Practice The first Volume (all published). London, Printed for Th. Dawks: also sold by T. Passinger, 1684 (i.e. 1681-1684, originally published in parts). Thick 4to. pp. (xvii), 64, 37-52, 73-120, 129-762, (xiv) (pagination complete). Later full calf, slightly rubbed; top of spine neatly reinforced. Light browning of extreme margins throughout and light waterstain at upper margin for the first 40 pages. |
|
* Wing S432, Krivatsky 10175. Salmon (1644-1713), after travels in New England and the West Indies, set up as an irregular outside St Bartholomew's Hospital. He had little or no scientific or medical background but was one of the earliest and most successful writers on popular science and medicine. His remedies enjoyed great popularity and included Cordial Drops, Balsam, Elixir of Life, and Family Pills, all of which acquired a great reputation (HoH). £475 £420 |
| Author: |
BAGLIVI, Georgio |
| Title: |
OPERA OMNIA MEDICO-PRACTICA, ET ANATOMICA. |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Lyon, Anisson, & Joannis Posuel, 1714. 4to. pp. xxxix, (xi), 854, (ii); Frontis. portrait of Baglivi, 3 engraved Plates (one of the tarantula). Contemporary calf (small chips on rear cover and small split at lower front hinge), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Small bookplate of De Gennes D.M. on front pastedown. Light spotting of title and occasionally elsewhere, much of text lightly browned. A handsome copy in an attractive binding with a fine portrait of Baglivi. |
|
* Blake, p. 27; HoH 738; G&M 68 for the first edition, Lyons, 1704. Baglivi (1668-1707), professor of Anatomy at Rome, had a short but brilliant career. He originated the so-called 'solidar' pathology and devoted much time to experimental physiology. £275 £190 |
| Author: |
WITHERS, Thomas. |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE ABUSE OF MEDICINES. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, J. Johnson, 1775. pp. ix, (iii), 356. Contemporary sheep, joints cracked; contained in an ancient dust jacket with near contemporary manuscript. Ownership inscriptions dated 1784 and 1791 on f.e.p. Patchy light browning thoughout much of contents. |
|
* Blake, p. 493. Withers dedicated this work to William Cullen. He discusses the unnecessary and imprudent use, and neglect, of medicines in the categories of blood-letting, emetics and purgatives, sudorifics, blisters, stimulants, sedatives and tonics. £435 £380 |
| Author: |
BERNARD, Claude |
| Title: |
LECONS SUR LES EFFETS DES SUBSTANCES TOXIQUES ET MEDICAMENTEUSES. |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. Paris, Bailliere et Fils. 1857. lacks half title. pp. vii, 488; 32 text Figs. Contemporary quarter morocco, scuffed with head of spine knocked. Bookplate on front pastedown and small stamp at foot of title. Contents very clean. |
|
* G&M 1863 - 'Bernard included a summary of his experiments with curare in the Lecons to establish his priority in researching its effects. He demonstrated in these experiments the susceptibility of the nerve-muscle preparation to a chemical (pharamcological) effect'. £185 £150 |
| Author: |
SAUNDERS, William |
| Title: |
ELEMENTS OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, for the Use of Gentlemen who attend Lectures on that Subject. Read at Guy's Hospital. |
| Description: |
No publisher or place of publication - ? London. 1784. pp. 136, interleaved with two blanks between each text page. Manuscript lecture notes on 12 leaves before title and on virtually all blank leaves within and after the text, probably in one (legible) hand throughout. Contemporary calf with later reback and new endpapers; close cropped with some marginal loss, mainly to running titles. |
|
* Wellcome has the first edition of 1780 and the 1798 edition; Blake, p. 402, 1790 edition. Saunders (1743-1817) was born in Banff and received his medical education at Edinburgh. He then settled in London and was elected physician to Guy's Hospital in 1790. He was elected Fellow of the College of Physicians in 1790 and was Harveian orator in 1796. He died at Enfield (Munks's Roll). The copious manuscript in this volume, which appears to read as verbatim notes, follows the chapter topics and covers all aspects of medicine of the time, including treatments. It seems likely that the writer of the notes was a student at Guy's. £635 £520 |
| Author: |
FLOYER, Sir John |
| Title: |
MEDICINA GEROCOMICA: or, the Galenic Art of Preserving Old Men's Healths, Explain'd: i Twenty Chapters. With an Appendix, concerning the Use of Oils and Unction, in some Diseases. And a Method, from a Florentine Physician, of Curing Convulsions and Epilep |
| Description: |
The Second Edition, corrected. London, J. Isted. 1725. pp. xviii, (ii), 157, (iii). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with gilt decoration. Edges of covers rubbed and scattered minor spotting in text. A tight copy. |
|
* G&M 1595 (Ist edition of the previous year). The first English book devoted to geriatrics. £695 £595 |
| Author: |
HUXHAM, John. |
| Title: |
AN ESSAY ON FEVERS, And their Various Kinds, As depending on Different Conditions of the Blood: With Dissertations on Slow Nervous Fevers; on Putrid, Pestilential, Spotted Fevers; on the SMALL-POX; and on Pleurisies and Peripneumonies. Second edition. |
| Description: |
London, S. Austen. 1750. pp. xvi, 288. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, scuffed; original spine relaid with new endpapers. Margins of title page stained and occasional light marginal staining/spotting in the text. |
|
* G&M 2201 - 'Huxham's best work...He seemed to appreciate that a difference existed between typhus and typhoid, at that time usually regarded as one condition. This book included the first use (p. 20) of the word influenza by an English physician'. £185 £145 |
| Author: |
CARDANO, Girolamo |
| Title: |
LES LIVRES DE HIEROSME CARDANUS |
| Description: |
Medecin Milannois, intitulez de la Subtilité, & subtiles inventions, ensemble les causes occultes, & raisons d’icelles. Traduits de Latin en François, par Richard le Blanc. Nouvellement reveus, corrigez, & augmentez sur le dernier exemplaire Latin de l’Auteur, & enrichy de plusieurs figures necessaires. Rouen, Chez La Veuve du Bosc, 1642. pp. (lxxii), 479; woodcuts in the text. Later full vellum, spine soiled. Small bookplate on front pastedown; old faded sig. on title page. Very clean copy |
|
* Cushing C84 for the first edition in French, Paris, 1556. Not in Krivatsky. This is an encyclopedic work on the natural sciences and was the most advanced presentation of physical knowledge up to his time – Dibner, Heralds of Science, 139. Cardanus (1501-1576) was a scholar, philosopher, physician, mathematician, astrologer and gambler; he rose to become the second most prominent physician in Europe after Vesalius. This was his most celebrated work, first published in Latin in 1550 at Nuremberg. £675 £480 |
| Author: |
CELSUS, Aurelius, Cornelius |
| Title: |
DE RE MEDICA LIBRI OCTO. . Item SERENI |
| Description: |
Liber de Medicina. Rhemnii Fannii Palæmonis de Ponderibus & Mensuris Liber. Lyons, Apud Ioan Tornæsium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1549. pp. 581, (xxv). Small 8vo. ? contemporary vellum-covered boards with blindstamped device on both covers which are soiled. Littlecote bookplate on front pastedown. Title page with some staining and old repair (not affecting lettering); light fore-edge water stain on many leaves. Otherwise a tight and clean copy. |
|
* Durling 914; Adams 1245. This work by Aulus Celsus (fl. A.D. 25) is the oldest Western medical document after the Hippocratic writings. The Text, which gives an account of the whole of medicine and surgery, is based on a thorough and impartial use of Greek material from the last two centuries B.C. carefully worked into a harmonious and effective unity, and expressed in elegant Ciceronian Latin (HoH). £550 £390 |
| Author: |
DEIDIER, Antonio |
| Title: |
INSTITUTIONES MEDICINAE THEORIAE, PHISIOLOGIAM ET PATHOLOGIAM COMPLECENTES |
| Description: |
Paris, Carolum-Mauritium D'Houry, 1731. pp. (ii), 413, (ii). Contemporary calf, small chips at spine ends; old ink sig. on title page; otherwise very good. |
|
* Blake, p. 112; Wellcome II, p. 442. Deidier( died 1746) was professor of Chemistry at Montpellier for 30 years. The first edition of this work was published at Montpellier in 1716. £145 £110 |
| Author: |
GORTER, Johannis de |
| Title: |
MEDICINÆ COMPENDIUM, IN USUM EXERCITATIONIS DOMESTICÆ. PARS PRIMA AND PARS SECUNDA |
| Description: |
Frankfurt and Lipsiæ, Johannem Fridericum Jahn, 1749. Bound with: ORATIO DE PRAXIS MEDICÆ REPURGATÆ CERTITUDINE (of 1729), Frankfurt & Lipsiæ, 1749. Bound with: ORATIO DE ANIMI ET CORPORIS CONSENSIONE MIRABILI (of 1730). Bound with: DE SECRETIONE HUMORUM E SANGUINE Ex Solidorum Fabrica Præcipve & Humorum Indole Demonstrata, Leiden, Janssonios Vander Aa, 1727.FIRST EDITION. Bound with: ORATIO INAUGURALIS DE DIRIGENDO STUDIO IN MEDICINÆ PRAXI sive de Tabulis pro Disciplina Medica Concinnandis. 1726. pp. (xii), 2 Plates; 284, 32; (viii), 220, 284, (clii – Index); (vi), folding Fig., 56; 1 folding Fig. and 1 folding Plate, (viii – Index) (worm track at top margin of De Secretione with no loss of letters, otherwise text clean), (i), 33, (ii). 4to. Contemporary mottled calf, joints starting to split at top; spine gilt. The titles of the main works in red and black. Variable browning, mainly light. |
|
* This collected edition of three main works plus three Orations is not in Blake or Wellcome or in other Copac libraries. The first and second parts of this Compendium are concerned with the anatomical, physiological and therapeutic aspects of medicine. The ‘De Secretione’ deals mainly with the properties of the blood and its circulation but also with the urine, bile, semen etc. SCARCE. £125 £75 |
| Author: |
SYDENHAM, Thomas |
| Title: |
THE ENTIRE WORKS |
| Description: |
…wherein the History of acute and chronic Diseases, and the safest and most effectual Methods of treating them, are faithfully, clearly, and accurately delivered. To which are added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, from the best medicinal writers. By JOHN SWAN. FIRST EDITION. London, Edward Cave, 1742. pp. (i), xi, xxiii, (iv), 623. Contemporary mottled calf with later reback retaining original label. Bookplate of John Rutherfurd on front pastedown and his sig. on title page. Apart from a single small ink mark at the fore margin of the first two leaves, a very good copy. |
|
* Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689), who obtained his M.D. from Cambridge and practised in London, is one of the greatest figures in clinical medicine, and has been called the 'The English Hippocrates'. He was one of the principal founders of epidemiology and his reputation rests on excellent clinical descriptions of many diseases including malarial fevers, scarlatina, which he named and differentiated from measles, dysentery, consumption, small pox and gout. The 'Life of Sydenham' on pages v - xi is by Samuel Johnson. £275 £230 |
| Author: |
SWIETEN, Gerard, van |
| Title: |
COMMENTARIA IN HERMANNI BOERHAAVE APHORISMOS DE COGNOSCENDIS ET CURANDIS MORBIS |
| Description: |
Editio Novissima. Twelve volumes. Wirceburgi, Joannis Jacobi Stahel, 1787-90 and 1792 (Supplement i.e. Index). pp. vi, (ii), 558; (ii), 462; (ii), 549; (ii), 670; (ii), 652; (ii), 528; (ii), 578; (ii), 638; (ii), 588; (ii), 597; 534; (i), 269.Uniform contemporary half calf, boards rubbed in some volumes, most corners knocked. Title pages with variable light browning and occasional light browning in the text. Overall, a very good set in original binding. |
|
* This edition not in the major collections. Gerard van Swieten (1700-1772), was one of Boerhaave's favourite and most famous pupils. He studied at Louvain and then at Leiden where he received his medical degree in 1725. He was Boerhaave's assistant in both the laboratory and the consulting room and his knowledge of shorthand made it possible for him to record Boerhaave's comments and remarks on his patients which he published after 30 years labour as the present work, his great 'Commentaria'. It became one of the most widely read works of the 18th century; the chapters on rheumatic fever, syphilis and fevers are masterpieces of clinical description - HoH 855.  £285 £180 |
| Author: |
CRAIGIE, David |
| Title: |
ELEMENTS OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, presenting a view of the present state of SPECIAL PATHOLOGY and THERAPEUTICS |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. Volume 1 only. Edinburgh, A. & C. Black, 1836. pp. xvi, 982. Contemporary prize calf. Presentation inscription on f.e.p. to Mr Crawfurd Smith from Alex Maxwell Adams, Professor of the Institutes of Medicine at the Andersonian University, 1848. Browning and marginal water stain of early leaves, including title. Otherwise a handsome tight copy. |
|
* Wellcome II, p. 403. Craigie (1793-1866) taught anatomy in the Edinburgh Medical School from 1818 to 1822 and began to teach medicine in 1834. He was a physician to the Royal Infirmary and was a voluminous writer on clinical and pathological subjects £55 £40 |
| Author: |
FERNEL, Johann |
| Title: |
UNIVERSA MEDICINA |
| Description: |
Eighth edition. Geneva, Petrus de la Rouiere, 1604. PHYSIOLOGIAE LIBRI VII: pp. 32 leaves, 647, (xxxv). DE ABDITIS RERUM CAUSIS LIBRI DUO: pp. 264, (xvi). THERAPEUTICES UNIVERSALIS, SEU MEDENDI RATIONIS, LIBRI SEPTEM: pp. 552, (xxx). Contemporary vellum, soiled and spine darkened. Single tiny worm track at base of first few leaves and larger one at base of several leaves in the text with no loss in either case. Light browning of text, very occasionally marked. |
|
* Krivatsky 3999 (Lyon edition); G&M 2271 (1554 edition). The first systematic treatise on pathology. Jean Fernel (1497-1558) was born near Amiens in France and took a degree in medicine in 1530. He became the first court physician to King Henry II and saved Catherine de Medici from her state of childlessness. He was the first to describe appendicitis, endocarditis etc.; he believed aneurysms to be produced by syphilis, and differentiated true from false aneurysms. £335 £270 |
| Author: |
HUXHAM, Doctor (John) |
| Title: |
MEDICAL AND CHEMICAL OBSERVATIONS ON ANTIMONY |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. London, John Hinton, 1756. pp. (viii), 78 (interleaved with blanks), (iv). Old marbled boards, recently rebacked. Ink sig. of Alfred Haviland Dec 1841 at top of title. Very occasional spotting. A nice copy. |
|
* Wellcome III, p.323. Huxham was awarded the Copley Medal by the Royal Society in 1755 for this treatise. In this work he gives directions for the preparation and use of antimony and briefly discusses its medical uses (HoH 821). Paracelsus is credited with the introduction of antimony, chiefly as an emetic and purgative; it was banned in France in the 16th century by royal decree as a dangerous poison; however, Louis XIV overturned the decree in 1666 after a cure by tartar emetic containing antimony. £225 £150 |
| Author: |
CULLEN, William |
| Title: |
NOSOLOGY: OR, A SYSTEMATIC ARRANGEMENT OF DISEASES BY CLASSES, GENERA, AND SPECIES |
| Description: |
With the Distinguishing Characters of Each, and Outlines of the Systems of Sauvages, Linn¾us, Vogel, Sagar, and Macbride. FIRST EDITION. Edinburgh, William Creech, 1800. pp. (i), 237; folding Table. Contemporary calf, rubbed, rebacked retaining original label, and recornered. Endpapers and title browned at fore margin and very occasionally elsewhere; tear in one leaf repaired without loss. |
|
* A translation of volume 2 of Cullen's Synopsis Nosologiæ Methodicæ, Edinburgh, 1769, the work which made his reputation. Appears to be scarce. £230 £180 |
| Author: |
MEAD, Richard |
| Title: |
THE MEDICAL WORKS |
| Description: |
FIRST EDITION. London, Printed for C. Hitch and 12 others, 1762. pp. xxiv, xxvii, 662, (xlviii - Index); Frontis. portrait of Mead in facsimile, 5 folding Plates. 4to. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Foxing, mainly minor. A single old marginal comment re. Daniel Defoe. |
|
* Wellcome IV, p. 86; Blake, p.295; HoH 774 - 'Latin editions of Mead's medical works were published as early as 1748. However, it wasnÕt until the publication of the present work that his writings appeared in English'. £195 £150 |
| Author: |
MORTON, Richard |
| Title: |
OPERA MEDICA, IN TRES TOMOS DISTRIBUTA. I. DE PHTHISI. II. DE MORBIS. III. DE FEBRIBUS |
| Description: |
Editio ultima Emendiator. Amsterdam, Donatum Donati, 1696. pp. Frontis. port. (small stain in centre), (xiv), 206, 2 folding Tables; (xlviii), 242, (xii - Index); (xl), 318, (xvii Ð Index). Later half vellum with decorated boards, retaining old label. Old (obliterated) inscription at foot of title page which is lightly browned. Occasional spotting, staining but text mainly clean and crisp. |
|
* Wellcome IV, p. 185; Krivatsky 8126 (deficient). Richard Morton (1637-89), of London, was a careful observer and skilled physician. This collection includes his classic on tuberculosis (G&M 3216 - 'the first application of the principles of pathology to the study of pulmonary tuberculosis..'). The third book, on fevers, contains a lengthy account of smallpox. £275 £210 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William |
| Title: |
SYSTEMA MEDICINALE |
| Description: |
A Compleat System of Physick, Theoretical and Practical. In Six Books. Containing the names, definitions, differences, parts affected, signs, causes, prognosticks, and various methods of curing all the principal diseases, happening to the bodies of men, women, and children. Translated out of Latin into English, out of the most learned John Dolaeus etc. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. London, T. Passinger, T. Sawbridge and T. Flesher, 1686. pp. (xxxii), 516, 360. Engraved Frontis. portrait of Salmon. Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked retaining old label. Old ink sigs. at top of title and on f.e.p. |
|
* Wing D1830A; Krivatsky 3321. This is a translation of 'Encyclopaedia, medicinae theoreticae-practicae', by John Dolaeus (1651-1707) published in Frankfurt in 1684. Dolaeus was a German doctor who was Physician to the Landgrave of Hesse. This work is Ôa summary of the ancient and modern way of practice, collected chiefly from Hippocrates, Galen, Paracelsus, Helmont, Willis, Cartesius, and othersÕ ( title page). As such it is a valuable account of early medical practice. £685 £620 |
| Author: |
SYDENHAM, Thomas |
| Title: |
THE WHOLE WORKS OF THAT EXCELLENT PRACTICAL PHYSICIAN, DR THOMAS SYDENHAM |
| Description: |
Wherein Not only the History and Cures of acute Diseases are treated of, after a new and accurate method; but also the shortest and safest way of curing most Chronical Diseases. The Ninth edition: Corrected from the Original Latin by John Pechey. London, J, Darby etc., 1729. pp. xvi, 447, (i). Contemporary panelled calf, a little rubbed and corners knocked, rebacked. Previous owner's name at top corner of f.e.p. A clean, crisp copy. |
|
* Wellcome V, p. 225; HoH 550 - This book is a translation of SydenhamÕs 'Methodus curandi febres', his book on fevers with numerous observations on epidemics in London from the 16th century to 1675. It is an important study on epidemiology and one of the fundamental texts in this branch of medicine. £185 £150 |
|
26 records found
|
|