Pharmacy Books

Author: JAMES, R(obert).
Title: PHARMACOPOEIA UNIVERSALIS: or, A NEW UNIVERSAL ENGLISH DISPENSATORY.
Description: FIRST EDITION. London, J. Hodges and J. Wood, 1747. pp. xxxi, 836, (xxxxvi). Contemporary full calf, spine rubbed and covers scratched but binding firm. An old prescription on an endpaper. Very clean internally.
* Blake 233. James (1703-1776) was initially educated at the grammar school in Litchfield where he was a contemporary of Samuel Johnson who remained a friend thereafter. James received his doctorate from Cambridge in 1728 and was admitted L.R.C.P. in 1765 on moving to London. Dr Johnson is reported to have said that 'no man brought more mind to his profession' (Munk's Roll, Vol. II, p. 269). The first edition is scarce. £385


Author: PHARMACY
Title: DE LA PHARMACIE.
Description: Written in French in a clear manuscript in ink in the same hand. There is no date but likely to be 18th century (the name of the famous French chemist, LŽmery, is occasionally mentioned). Small 8vo. Unpaginated Ð 49 leaves of manuscript, the majority within pencil borders, with 4 blank leaves at front and 34 blank leaves at rear. Bound in contemporary green vellum with tie, covers a little splayed and with a few brown marks. The work is divided into an Introduction, Containers and Instruments, Weights and Measures, the main part Ð Explanation of the Terms Used (arranged alphabetically and numerically), Medicines and their Virtues.
 £360


Author: SALMON, William.
Title: IATRICA: seu Praxis Medendi. THE PRACTICE OF CURING
Description: being a Medicinal History of Many Famous Observations in the Cure of Diseases, performed by the Author hereof. Whereunto is added by Way of Scholia, a Complete Theory, or Method of Precepts, wherein the Names, Definitions, Kinds, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Various Waies of Cure are methodically Instituted, Digested and Reduced to Vulgar Practice The first Volume (all published). London, Printed for Th. Dawks: also sold by T. Passinger, 1684 (i.e. 1681-1684, originally published in parts). Thick 4to. pp. (xvii), 64, 37-52, 73-120, 129-762, (xiv) (pagination complete). Later full calf, slightly rubbed; top of spine neatly reinforced. Light browning of extreme margins throughout and light waterstain at upper margin for the first 40 pages.
* Wing S432, Krivatsky 10175. Salmon (1644-1713), after travels in New England and the West Indies, set up as an irregular outside St Bartholomew's Hospital. He had little or no scientific or medical background but was one of the earliest and most successful writers on popular science and medicine. His remedies enjoyed great popularity and included Cordial Drops, Balsam, Elixir of Life, and Family Pills, all of which acquired a great reputation (HoH). £420


Author: WITHERS, Thomas.
Title: OBSERVATIONS ON THE ABUSE OF MEDICINES.
Description: FIRST EDITION. London, J. Johnson, 1775. pp. ix, (iii), 356. Contemporary sheep, joints cracked; contained in an ancient dust jacket with near contemporary manuscript. Ownership inscriptions dated 1784 and 1791 on f.e.p. Patchy light browning thoughout much of contents.
* Blake, p. 493. Withers dedicated this work to William Cullen. He discusses the unnecessary and imprudent use, and neglect, of medicines in the categories of blood-letting, emetics and purgatives, sudorifics, blisters, stimulants, sedatives and tonics. £380


Author: SAUNDERS, William
Title: ELEMENTS OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, for the Use of Gentlemen who attend Lectures on that Subject. Read at Guy's Hospital.
Description: No publisher or place of publication - ? London. 1784. pp. 136, interleaved with two blanks between each text page. Manuscript lecture notes on 12 leaves before title and on virtually all blank leaves within and after the text, probably in one (legible) hand throughout. Contemporary calf with later reback and new endpapers; close cropped with some marginal loss, mainly to running titles.
* Wellcome has the first edition of 1780 and the 1798 edition; Blake, p. 402, 1790 edition. Saunders (1743-1817) was born in Banff and received his medical education at Edinburgh. He then settled in London and was elected physician to Guy's Hospital in 1790. He was elected Fellow of the College of Physicians in 1790 and was Harveian orator in 1796. He died at Enfield (Munks's Roll). The copious manuscript in this volume, which appears to read as verbatim notes, follows the chapter topics and covers all aspects of medicine of the time, including treatments. It seems likely that the writer of the notes was a student at Guy's. £520


Author: RENOU, Jean de
Title: A MEDICINAL DISPENSATORY, Containing the Whole Body of Physick: Discovering the Natures, Properties, and Virtues of Vegetables, Minerals, & Animals: the manner of Compounding MEDICAMENTS, and the way to administer them. Methodically digested in FIVE BOOKS
Description: FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. London, Printed for Jo. Streater and Ja. Cottrel; sold by Henry Fletcher. 1657. Portrait frontispiece, extreme lower corners torn away and repaired; title page in facsimile; pp. (lii, 2 leaves of 'To the Reader'in facsimile, 738, (lxxviii - Table (i.e. Index) and separate title page (repairs to top margin) to A Physical Dictionary. Recent half calf. Faint stain to fore-edge of some leaves, very occasional spotting and marginal repairs.
* Wing 1037A. Krivatsky 9568 but sold by John Garfield. The Dispensatory is the English translation of Renou's Institutiones Pharmaceuticarum, first published in Paris in 1608 and which went through several editions. Renou, about whom little is known, is given on the title page as Chief Physician to the Monarch of France. He is cited in Waring, Bibliotheca Therapeutica, along with Arbaud as the author of a publication on mercury in 1606. Tomlinson was a member of the Society of Apothecaries. He is recorded as taking apprentices, the first in 1658. In 1669 he gave £10, a substantial sum then, towards the rebuilding of Apothecaries' Hall which was destroyed in the Great Fire of London.
This item is scarce.
 £510


Author: JONES, John
Title: THE MYSTERIES OF OPIUM REVEAL'D
Description: FIRST EDITION. London, Richard Smith, 1701. pp. (xi), 371; folding Table of doses of opiates, tear neatly repaired. Contemporary panelled calf with gilt decoration to spine which is relaid, corners repaired; two old ink sigs. on title; light spotting/browning in the text and two old red ink marks in margin of two pages; small burn in one leaf with loss of one letter; browning of fore-margin of last leaf.
* Blake, p. 236. The earliest English description of drug addiction. Hunter & Macalpine, p. 282-284 - 'From this early treatise on opium, its actions, uses and abuses are quoted descriptions of chronic opium addiction which the author recognised as comparable to alcoholism; the opium withdrawal or abstinence syndrome; and his method of withdrawing the drug from an addict which included the use of wine as a partial substitute until withdrawal was complete'.  £695


Author: HUXHAM, Doctor (John)
Title: MEDICAL AND CHEMICAL OBSERVATIONS ON ANTIMONY
Description: FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. London, John Hinton, 1756. pp. (viii), 78 (interleaved with blanks), (iv). Old marbled boards, recently rebacked. Ink sig. of Alfred Haviland Dec 1841 at top of title. Very occasional spotting. A nice copy.
* Wellcome III, p.323. Huxham was awarded the Copley Medal by the Royal Society in 1755 for this treatise. In this work he gives directions for the preparation and use of antimony and briefly discusses its medical uses (HoH 821). Paracelsus is credited with the introduction of antimony, chiefly as an emetic and purgative; it was banned in France in the 16th century by royal decree as a dangerous poison; however, Louis XIV overturned the decree in 1666 after a cure by tartar emetic containing antimony. £150


Author: WHITE, Thomas
Title: A TREATISE ON THE STRUMA OR SCROFULA, COMMONLY CALLED THE KINGÕS EVIL
Description: The Second Edition. London, J. Murray, J. Walter and R. and T. Turner, 1787. pp. viii, 100. Recent calf-backed marbled boards. Title a little soiled with old library inscription; very occasional light spotting/ink spots in the text but, overall, a very good copy.
* Blake, p. 488. Thomas White, Surgeon to the London Dispensary, dedicates this work to the President, the Marquis of Landsdown, and the Vice-Presidents of that institution. White gives a useful history of the disease, first called the KingÕs Evil in the reign of Edward the Confessor, and its various manifestations together with his recommendations for its treatment. £90


Author: FULLER, Thomas
Title: PHARMACOPŒIA EXTEMPORANEA: OR, A BODY OF MEDICINES
Description: Containing A Thousand Select Prescripts, Answering Most Intentions of Cure. Etc. Fifth Edition. London, W. Innys and R. Manby, 1740. Fine engraved Frontis. portrait. pp. (xviii), 464, (xxviii - Index, iv – Pubs. ads.). Contemporary full calf, covers a little stained, crack in spine and ends strengthened; top of first f.e.p. cut away.
* Blake, p. 163. Fuller (1654-1734) was born in Sussex and studied medicine at Cambridge where he became doctor of medicine in 1681. He settled in Sevenoaks where he was greatly esteemed by the rich, and adored by the poor (Munk’s Roll). £170


Author: MORTIMER, W. G.
Title: PERU. HISTORY OF COCA. "THE DIVINE PLANT" OF THE INCAS.
Description: FIRST EDITION. New York, J.H.Vail & Company, 1901. pp. xxxi, 576; Frontis. and numerous Figs. Original red cloth, recased. Ex lib. with small stamp only at top of both f.e.ps, title and first page of Preface.
* G&M 2040.1 - The most comprehensive work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their descendants. Research on the active principle, cocaine, is documented from its isolation in 1859 to the end of the 19th century. £210


Author: SALMON, William
Title: SEPLASIUM. THE COMPLEAT ENGLISH PHYSICIAN
Description: : Or, the DruggistÕs Shop Opened. Explicating all the Particulars of which Medicines at this day are composed and made etc. FIRST EDITION. London, Printed for Matthew GilliflowerÉand George Sawbridge, 1693. Thick 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf (scuffed), rebacked in pale leather. pp. (lxviii), 1207. Half-title and title browned and soiled (particularly the former) and edges worn; light browning of the text margins throughout, spotting of the text at the beginning and end with soiling of last few leaves. Extreme lower corner of Uu2 torn away with loss of a few letters. Sig. of Edward Woodger on front pastedown; old manuscript on verso of title (one line) and on verso of last leaf (which has a stain at the foot).
* Wing S452; Krivatsky 10180. A monumental work on the range of treatments available in the 17th century (minerals, plants and animals, the latter including preparations of human skull). Of particular interest is the lengthy Table of Diseases which gives a range of treatments for the diseases of the time. £580


Author: RAY, John
Title: A COLLECTION OF CURIOUS TRAVELS AND VOYAGES
Description: In Two Tomes. The First containing Dr Leonhart Rauwolff’s Itinerary into the Eastern Countries, as Syria, Palestine, or the Holy Land, Armenia, Mesopotamia, Assyria, Chaldea, &c. Translated from the High Dutch by Nicholas Staphorst. The Second taking in many parts of Greece, Asia Minor, Egypt, Arabia Felix, and Petræa, Ethiopia, the Red-Sea. &c. from the Observations of Mons. Belon, Mr Vernon, Dr Spon, Dr Smith, Dr Huntingdon, Mr Greaves, Alpinus, Veslingius, Thevenot’s Collections, and others. To which are added, Three Catalogues of such Trees, Shrubs, and Herbs as grow in the Levant. FIRST EDITION. London, S. Smith and B. Walford, 1693. pp. (xxxii), 396, (iv), 1 – 186, 45, (iii - Pubs. ads.). Contemporary calf (a little marked), rebacked, corners knocked. Bookplate: Ex libris The New York Horticultural Society bequest of Kenneth Mackenzie on first f.e.p.which is chipped at the fore margin; sig. of G. Vernon 1817 on front pastedown. Most of the text browned, sometimes heavily; tiny worm hole at extreme fore margin of first few leaves.
* Wing 385, only ed. here; Krivatsky 9400. Ray (1629-1705) was born and died at Black Notley in Essex. He obtained his B.A. at Trinity College, Cambridge in 1648 and was elected F.R.S. in 1667. Ray published this work in order to draw attention to the botanical observations contained in the writings of Rauwolf and others. He revised the text of Staphorst’s translation of Dr Leonhart Rauwolf’s ‘Travels’ and added a catalogue of rare oriental plants; Ray wrote to Sir Hans Sloane inviting him to make additions to this list. Staphorst was a German who, according to Ray in a letter to Edward Llwyd, was the “chymical operator to the Company of ye Apothecaries” (Keynes).
Rauwolf (1535-1596) was born in Augsburg and studied at Montpellier and then at Valence where he received his M.D. degree; he became city physician at Augsburg in 1570. He went on a 33 month field trip to Marseilles and the Near East in 1573 with the aim of finding new drugs from plants; his description of the preparation and drinking of coffee in Aleppo is the first such report by a European. In 1703, in recognition of Rauwolf’s many achievements, Plumier dedicated to him a genus of tropical plants, ‘Rauwolfia serpentina’. Rauwolfia alkaloids, of which reserpine accounts for 50% of its activity, are still in medicinal use today (DSB, xi, 311).
 £980


Author: WARING, Edward, J
Title: PHARMACOPŒIA OF INDIA
Description: FIRST EDITION. London, India Office, W.H.Allen & Co., 1868. pp. xvi, 502, (i – errata). Original green, blindstamped pebbled cloth, slightly rubbed. Title browned with two sigs. at top. Ink letter on two pages, otherwise text clean and crisp.
* This work, for the Indian Medical Department and based on the British Pharmacopœia, re-models the Bengal Pharmacopœia of 1844. It provides valuable information on the medicinal properties and therapeutic uses of the indigenous drugs of India. £110


14 records found



Copyright 2008 David White Books | Terms & Conditions | Created by Vindos