| Author: |
SALMON, William |
| Title: |
SYSTEMA MEDICINALE |
| Description: |
A Compleat System of Physick, Theoretical and Practical. In Six Books. Containing the names, definitions, differences, parts affected, signs, causes, prognosticks, and various methods of curing all the principal diseases, happening to the bodies of men, women, and children. Translated out of Latin into English, out of the most learned John Dolaeus etc. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. London, T. Passinger, T. Sawbridge and T. Flesher, 1686. pp. (xxxii), 516, 360. Engraved Frontis. portrait of Salmon. Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked retaining old label. Old ink sigs. at top of title and on f.e.p. |
|
* Wing D1830A; Krivatsky 3321. This is a translation of 'Encyclopaedia, medicinae theoreticae-practicae', by John Dolaeus (1651-1707) published in Frankfurt in 1684. Dolaeus was a German doctor who was Physician to the Landgrave of Hesse. This work is Ôa summary of the ancient and modern way of practice, collected chiefly from Hippocrates, Galen, Paracelsus, Helmont, Willis, Cartesius, and othersÕ ( title page). As such it is a valuable account of early medical practice. £685 £620 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William |
| Title: |
SEPLASIUM. THE COMPLEAT ENGLISH PHYSICIAN |
| Description: |
: Or, the DruggistÕs Shop Opened. Explicating all the Particulars of which Medicines at this day are composed and made etc. FIRST EDITION. London, Printed for Matthew GilliflowerÉand George Sawbridge, 1693. Thick 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf (scuffed), rebacked in pale leather. pp. (lxviii), 1207. Half-title and title browned and soiled (particularly the former) and edges worn; light browning of the text margins throughout, spotting of the text at the beginning and end with soiling of last few leaves. Extreme lower corner of Uu2 torn away with loss of a few letters. Sig. of Edward Woodger on front pastedown; old manuscript on verso of title (one line) and on verso of last leaf (which has a stain at the foot). |
|
* Wing S452; Krivatsky 10180. A monumental work on the range of treatments available in the 17th century (minerals, plants and animals, the latter including preparations of human skull). Of particular interest is the lengthy Table of Diseases which gives a range of treatments for the diseases of the time. £675 £580 |
| Author: |
SALMON, William. |
| Title: |
IATRICA: seu Praxis Medendi. THE PRACTICE OF CURING |
| Description: |
being a Medicinal History of Many Famous Observations in the Cure of Diseases, performed by the Author hereof. Whereunto is added by Way of Scholia, a Complete Theory, or Method of Precepts, wherein the Names, Definitions, Kinds, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Various Waies of Cure are methodically Instituted, Digested and Reduced to Vulgar Practice The first Volume (all published). London, Printed for Th. Dawks: also sold by T. Passinger, 1684 (i.e. 1681-1684, originally published in parts). Thick 4to. pp. (xvii), 64, 37-52, 73-120, 129-762, (xiv) (pagination complete). Later full calf, slightly rubbed; top of spine neatly reinforced. Light browning of extreme margins throughout and light waterstain at upper margin for the first 40 pages. |
|
* Wing S432, Krivatsky 10175. Salmon (1644-1713), after travels in New England and the West Indies, set up as an irregular outside St Bartholomew's Hospital. He had little or no scientific or medical background but was one of the earliest and most successful writers on popular science and medicine. His remedies enjoyed great popularity and included Cordial Drops, Balsam, Elixir of Life, and Family Pills, all of which acquired a great reputation (HoH). £475 £420 |
| Author: |
SAUNDERS, John Cunningham. |
| Title: |
A TREATISE ON SOME PRACTICAL POINTS RELATING TO THE DISEASES OF THE EYE |
| Description: |
To which is added, a Short Account of the Author’s Life and his Method of Curing the Congenital Cataract, by J. R. Farre. FIRST EDITION. London, Longman et al. and E. Cox. 1811. pp. xliii, 216; Portrait frontispiece, 8 engraved plates (7 coloured) with tissue guards. Contemporary calf, rebacked, corners a little worn. Bookplate of Septimus Wray Surgeon and presentation stamp by Dr Wray 1862 on front pastedown. Slight offsetting on title page. A nice copy overall. |
|
* Becker 326 - Saunders (1773-1810) founded the first ophthalmological hospital in London in 1805 – the Royal London Ophthalmological Hospital, now Moorfields Eye Hospital. This work was published posthumously at the expense of the Governors of the R.L.O.H. and by subscription to aid the author’s widow. In this work Saunders introduced belladona in the treatment of eye diseases. £225 £180 |
| Author: |
SAUNDERS, William |
| Title: |
A TREATISE ON THE STRUCTURE, ECONOMY, AND DISEASES OF THE LIVER; Together with An Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions. Third edition. With Additions and Improvements. London, W. Phillips, 1803. |
| Description: |
pp. xxxii, 342. Later grey boards, a little soiled. Small library stamp at foot of title. Nice copy. |
|
* Blake, p. 402. (First and second editions of 1793 and 1795), the present copy is much enlarged. Saunders (1743-1817) was born in Banff, gained his M.D. from Edinburgh in 1765, and settled in London where he became physician to Guy's Hospital and achieved considerable eminence. He was appointed physician extraordinary to the Prince Regent in 1807 (Munk's Roll). £165 £95 |
| Author: |
SAUNDERS, William |
| Title: |
ELEMENTS OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, for the Use of Gentlemen who attend Lectures on that Subject. Read at Guy's Hospital. |
| Description: |
No publisher or place of publication - ? London. 1784. pp. 136, interleaved with two blanks between each text page. Manuscript lecture notes on 12 leaves before title and on virtually all blank leaves within and after the text, probably in one (legible) hand throughout. Contemporary calf with later reback and new endpapers; close cropped with some marginal loss, mainly to running titles. |
|
* Wellcome has the first edition of 1780 and the 1798 edition; Blake, p. 402, 1790 edition. Saunders (1743-1817) was born in Banff and received his medical education at Edinburgh. He then settled in London and was elected physician to Guy's Hospital in 1790. He was elected Fellow of the College of Physicians in 1790 and was Harveian orator in 1796. He died at Enfield (Munks's Roll). The copious manuscript in this volume, which appears to read as verbatim notes, follows the chapter topics and covers all aspects of medicine of the time, including treatments. It seems likely that the writer of the notes was a student at Guy's. £635 £520 |
| Author: |
SCARPA, Antonio |
| Title: |
PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES |
| Description: |
Illustrated with Cases. Translated from the Italian with notes by James Briggs. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. pp. xx, (iv), 536, (xvi - Explanation of the Plates, (ii); 3 folding plates. London, Cadell and Davies, 1806. Later boards, paper label. Light spotting and marginal browning of plates. Nice copy. |
|
* Becker 328. G&M 5835 for the original Italian edition of 1801. This classic work on ophthalmology remained the standard text for several decades, going through several editions and translations. It established Scarpa's reputation as a leading ophthalmologist and is especially notable for its copperplate engravings of the anatomy of the eye drawn by the author. Scarpa (1752-1832), a brilliant artist as well as a brilliant anatomist, was trained by Morgagni of Padua and studied surgery at Bologna. At the age of 20 he became professor at Modena and in 1783 went to Pavia - HoH, 1106. £245 £180 |
| Author: |
SCHENCK VON GRAFENBERG, Johannis |
| Title: |
OBSERVATIONUM MEDICARUM RARIORUM, LIBRI VII. |
| Description: |
In quibus nova, abdita, admirabilia, montrosa…etc. Frankfurt, Joannis Beyeri, 1665. Folio. pp. (xl), 918, (xlvi – Index – lacks two leaves, apparently not bound in originally). Rebound in calf-backed marbled boards with new endpapers. Title in red and black with printer’s device; text in double columns. Variable browning thoughout (as usual); leaf edges frayed and browned. Two small stamps of King’s College Hospital on title. |
|
* Krivatsky 10464; G&M 2272 (1600 edition). The greatest compilation of pathology of the time. It is the easiest present source for the numerous pathological observations of Sylvius, Vesalius and Columbus. Schenck ((1530-1598) studied chiefly at Tübingen, practised for a time in Strasburg and ultimately settled in Freiburg as city physician. Schenck’s own records concerning intestinal parasites are particularly good..The work..is a remarkable collection of observations preserved in a form permitting recognition in the light of modern knowledge (Long, History of Pathology). £375 £275 |
| Author: |
SCHRÖDER, Joanne |
| Title: |
PHARMACOPOEIA MEDICO-CHEMICA, sive THESAURUS PHARMACOLOGICUS etc. |
| Description: |
Post Editionem Horstio-Witzelianum, qua Appendix, & Index Morborum, & Batavicam, qua Linguæ Gallicæ, Anglicæ, & Belgicæ…Hac Septima emendatum, omissis locupletanum, notisa auctum JOANNE LUDOVICO WITZELIO. Frankfurt, Joan. Görlini, 1677. 4to. Title in red and black, pp. (lxviii), 508, text Tables, 384, (c), 32, 1 Plate, (lxxxviii). Contemporary full vellum, stained and marked. Foxing through majority of the work. A tight copy. |
|
* Krivatsky 10671; this edition not in Wellcome. Schröder (1600-1664) was born in Westphalia. He studied at German, Danish, French and Italian universities. He was a university lecturer at Frankfurt where he became city physician – Hirsch. £250 £190 |
| Author: |
SEVERINO, Marco Aurelio |
| Title: |
DE RECONDITA ABSCESSUU NATURA LIBRI VIII |
| Description: |
Second edition. Frankfurt, C. Rštellinus for J. Beyer, 1643. pp. (xxviii) with additional engraved title page, 468, (xxxxvi); 20 plates. 4to. Contemporary vellum, soiled. Top corner of f.e.p. torn away. Browning/spotting of the majority of the text, mainly light; water stain affecting first third of the work; soiling and spotting of outer half of engraved title. Small library stamp on verso of engraved title and main title with faint ink sig. at top of the latter. A tight copy in its original vellum binding. |
|
* Krivatsky 11056; G&M 2273 (first edition, Naples, 1632); HoH 449 - 'This work, 'The Obscure Nature of Tumours', is one of the first illustrated texts of surgical pathology and established Severino (1580-1656) as one of the pioneers in the field. The 20 plates are among the first to depict pathological lesions and to include diseased organs as well as complete views of the individual with the tumour. In the chapter on breast neoplasms he delineates four types and differentiates quite clearly between the concept of benign and malignant tumours'.  £550 £475 |
| Author: |
SPRENGEL, Kurt |
| Title: |
HISTOIRE DE LA MÉDECINE |
| Description: |
depuis son origine jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle. Traduite de l'allemande sur la seconde édition, par A.J.L.Jourdan. 9 volumes. Paris, Cez Deterville and Chez Bechet. 1815-1820. Contemporary half calf, rebacked retaining original labels. Apart from very occasional light spotting, a very good set. |
|
* G&M 6382 for the first edition in German (1792-1803): 'A monumental work, full of important information which has been of great assistance to later historians. Includes a useful chronology'. 'The greatest medical historian of the 18th century...his history is...a marvel of solid learning' (Garrison, p.371). £285 £180 |
| Author: |
SYDENHAM, Thomas |
| Title: |
THE WHOLE WORKS OF THAT EXCELLENT PRACTICAL PHYSICIAN, DR THOMAS SYDENHAM |
| Description: |
Wherein Not only the History and Cures of acute Diseases are treated of, after a new and accurate method; but also the shortest and safest way of curing most Chronical Diseases. The Ninth edition: Corrected from the Original Latin by John Pechey. London, J, Darby etc., 1729. pp. xvi, 447, (i). Contemporary panelled calf, a little rubbed and corners knocked, rebacked. Previous owner's name at top corner of f.e.p. A clean, crisp copy. |
|
* Wellcome V, p. 225; HoH 550 - This book is a translation of SydenhamÕs 'Methodus curandi febres', his book on fevers with numerous observations on epidemics in London from the 16th century to 1675. It is an important study on epidemiology and one of the fundamental texts in this branch of medicine. £185 £150 |
| Author: |
SYDENHAM, Thomas |
| Title: |
THE ENTIRE WORKS |
| Description: |
…wherein the History of acute and chronic Diseases, and the safest and most effectual Methods of treating them, are faithfully, clearly, and accurately delivered. To which are added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, from the best medicinal writers. By JOHN SWAN. FIRST EDITION. London, Edward Cave, 1742. pp. (i), xi, xxiii, (iv), 623. Contemporary mottled calf with later reback retaining original label. Bookplate of John Rutherfurd on front pastedown and his sig. on title page. Apart from a single small ink mark at the fore margin of the first two leaves, a very good copy. |
|
* Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689), who obtained his M.D. from Cambridge and practised in London, is one of the greatest figures in clinical medicine, and has been called the 'The English Hippocrates'. He was one of the principal founders of epidemiology and his reputation rests on excellent clinical descriptions of many diseases including malarial fevers, scarlatina, which he named and differentiated from measles, dysentery, consumption, small pox and gout. The 'Life of Sydenham' on pages v - xi is by Samuel Johnson. £275 £230 |
|
13 records found
|